If you are looking for high-quality products, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry, email: email@example.com
potassium stearate is a white powder derived from the saponification of stearic acid. It is primarily used as a cleansing agent and an emulsifier in hair, skin and body care products.
It is a lubricant that helps prevent the separation of emulsions into oil and liquid components, which can cause product flaking or clumping. It also helps improve the thickness of the lipid (oil) portion of cosmetics and personal care products.
Often used as an emulsifier in shampoos and conditioners, it is also an excellent humectant for hair, scalp and body. It has a fatty odor and is able to hold onto moisture, allowing for easier rinsing and less product buildup.
This ingredient was found to be safe for use in most formulations, as evidenced by a Skin Deep score of 1.
The chemical is not considered to be a TLV. It is not listed on the GHS database.
It is one of the salts and esters of stearic acid, which is an 18-carbon saturated monocarboxylic acid. It is a common solvent in the manufacture of detergents and food additives. This molecule has been shown to be a strong, water-insoluble emulsifier with lubricating properties. It is a key component of many cosmetics and personal care formulations, including lip glosses, eye shadow, mascara, lipstick, and face powders. It also plays a role in the production of pharmaceutical pills and capsules, as an emulsifier, lubricant, and releasing agent. It has a low risk factor and is generally considered to be safe for use by all adults, with the exception of pregnant women.